Location Change

Hi everyone,

This Sundays practice will be at the East in Monastery! We apologize for the inconvenience but the gym is double booked at SAJS. The time will remain the same.

If you have any questions please let me know.

Amanda

Changes to this Sunday’s practice

This Sunday only we need to move practices to the East in Monastery! I am sorry to inconvenience everyone but the gym is double booked at SAJS and they asked if we could move to the East. Same times for everyone!

If you do not have transportation please ask a parent if you could get a ride.

Thank you and sorry again for the inconvenience!

Clothing Order

Hi everyone,

I will be placing an order for clothing on January 26th. Clothing will arrive prior to our first tournament in Lunenburg. All orders must be paid via e-transfer to connorsm@live.com.

We will look at another order date later in the season.

Thanks,
Maureen

Home Tournaments

Under 14 Girls – February 23/24, East Antigonish Education Center NS-4 Monastery NS B0H 1W0

Under 13 Girls – April 6/7, East Antigonish Education Center NS-4 Monastery NS B0H 1W0

Under 16 Boys – February 16/17, East Antigonish Education Center NS-4 Monastery NS B0H 1W0

Under 15 Girls – March 23/24, East Antigonish Education Center NS-4 Monastery NS B0H 1W0

Under 16 Girls – February 2/3, East Antigonish Education Center NS-4 Monastery NS B0H 1W0

Under 18 Girls – April 13/14, East Antigonish Education Center NS-4 Monastery NS B0H 1W0

2018 Teams

The U18 team lists are waiting on a reply form VNS on the status of a player, we expect to have an answer January 3rd and then the teams will be posted.         Thank you!

Under 13 team Blue Coaches Tyson and David, assistants Emma and Margaret
Practice times Mondays 5-6:30 SAJS and Sunday 12:30-2 SAJS

Kailey Nash Shea Carr Rachel Gardner
 Victoria Wyler Makenzie Webster Maria Bond
Maddison Bezair Mikayla Lapointe Kailey Doiron

Under 14 team White coaches Kristen and Kristyn
Practice times Thursday 6:30-8 East Antigonish and Sundays 3:30-5 SAJS

Abby Decoste Anna Robinson Annaliese MacEachern
Caley Langley Madison MacLellan Reannah Morais
Taylor Throop-Robinson Gracie Bowie Sarah Wallace
Hannah MacEachern

Under 14 team Navy Tammy and Alexis, assistants Emma and Margaret
Practice times Thursdays 6:30-8 East Antigonish and Sundays 11-12:30 SAJS

Hallie MacNeil  Cassie Tracey Taylor Smpson
Josie MacQuarrie Maredith Grant-Spin Katie MacNeil
Ceilidh Mathews Hope Murray Abigail Hatcher
Roma MacPhee

Under 15 team White Coaches Charles and Taylor
Practice times Wednesday 6:30-8 St. Andrews Consolidated and Thursday 5-6:30 East
Antigonish

Alex Decoste Andree Heudes Abigail MacEachern
Madison Chisholm Hannah Murphy Alexis MacInnis-Murphy
Lindsay Kopf Kaleigh Mudge Savana Delorey
Jillian Vink Madeline McCarron

Under 16 team Blue Coaches Kylie and Kelsie
Practice times Monday 6:30- 8 SAJS and Wednesday 8-9:30 St. Andrews Consolidated

Brook Lynn MacDonald Makayla Hynes Madison MacDonald
Lucy Chisholm Rochele Williams Katryn Brow
Breanna Grant Seraya Knocton Christina Deyoung

Under 16 Boys Coaches Alicia and Randy
Practice times Wednesday 5-6:30 St. Andrews Consolidated and Sunday 2-3:30 SAJS

Kyle McKeough Nick LeBlanc Ben Huston-England
Daniel Pettipas Matthew Ferguson Riley Wilson
Jake Breen Rory MacInnis Tyler Doiron
Paul Bond Luke Rennie Jayden Farrell
Marcus Penney Ethan Mattie Garrett Breen

U18 White Coaches Lindsay and Jennifer
Practice times Monday 6:30-8 SAJS and Thursday 5-6:30 East Antigonish

Victoria Rankin Megan Turner Meg Wood
Maura Kell Emma Tibbo Miranda MacGillivray
Emily MacEachern Skyler Delorey Rebecca MacGillivray
Makaylah Farrell Rachel Thompson

U18 Navy Coaches Dwayne and Kristen P.
Practice times Tuesday 7:30-9 East Antigonish and Thursday 8-9:30 East Antigonish

Gracie Morell Jocelyne LeBlanc Cassidy Pettipas
Payton McKeough Shayla Langley Brooklyn Mann-Dixon
Morgan Mattie Taylor Myette
Brooke Breen Brooke Wallace

Annual General Meeting

Stoirm’s Annual General Meeting will be held Tuesday December 19 at 7 pm in the Community Room at the People’s Place Library.

We will be giving away a free registration to an athlete in attendance!

 

Identification Camps Change

We are changing the times of ID camps to allow more space on the court for Thursday Dec 14th! Location is the same!

Boys do not need to attend!!!!!

u13 and U14 Girls 5:30 to 6:30

U15 and U16 Girls 6:30 to 7:30

U17 and U18 Girls 7:30 to 8:30

 

Id camps are like tryouts except our club takes all players who register and find them a place to play! We identify their level in the sport to place them on a team.

Teams will be developed after the last id camp and we will try our hardest to have team lists posted before Christmas.

Volleyball Skills Camp

Volleyball Skills Camp

Ecole acadienne do Pomquet

Instructor: Morgan Snow

Details:

Camp is open to volleyball players in grades 9-12

Fee is $20

Registration is available by emailing melanson78@live.com

Two sessions available

Session A                                            Session B

Wednesday November 27                  3 pm to 4:45 pm                              4:45 pm to 6:30pm

Thursday November 28                       3 pm to 5 pm                                   5 pm to 7 pm

Friday December 8                               3 pm to 5 pm                                   5 pm to 7 pm

Saturday December 9                          9 am to 11:30 am                             12 to 2:30 pm